Accident Beechcraft C23 N38036, Saturday 9 November 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 November 1991
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Univ. Of Il. Board Of Trustees
Registration: N38036
MSN: M-2299
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360A4J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Champiion, IL (KCMI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT HAD COMPLETED A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT AND ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN TO LAND. WHILE ON BASE LEG THE PILOT APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT, REDUCED POWER AND EXTENDED LANDING FLAPS BECAUSE SHE BELIEVED SHE WAS TOO HIGH. ONCE ON FINAL APPROACH, THE PILOT EXTENDED ADDITIONAL FLAPS. UPON EXTENSION OF THE FLAPS THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO DECELERATE AND DESCEND RAPIDLY. THE PILOT STATED THE STALL WARNING HORN ACTIVATED AND THE AIRPLANE ROLLED TO THE RIGHT DURING THE DECELERATION AND DESCENT. THE PILOT APPLIED POWER AND FORWARD ELEVATOR PRESSURE ON THE CONTROL YOKE. THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND WITH THE APPLICATION OF THROTTLE. DURING THIS PROCESS THE PILOT STATED SHE LOST SIGHT OF THE AIRPORT. SHORTLY AFTER THIS ACTION THE PILOT PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING. AN ON SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT WING FUEL TANK CONTAINED APPROXIMATELY 1 GALLON OF FUEL, AND THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED ON THE RIGHT WING FUEL TANK. THE LEFT WING FUEL TANK WAS APPROXIMATELY 3/4 FULL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT HAVING AN IMPROPER FUEL TANK SELECTOR POSITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA024

Location