Accident Beechcraft C99 N3063W, Friday 8 November 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 November 1991
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C99
Owner/operator:Horizon Air
Registration: N3063W
MSN: U-230
Engine model:P&W PT6-36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Syracuse, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Laguardia, NY (KLGA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMUTER AIRLINER WAS LOADED WITH PASSENGERS AND THE CREW. THE ENGINES WERE STARTED AND PRIOR TO TAXIING A POD BAGGAGE DOOR WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATED. THE FIRST OFFICER EXITED THE COCKPIT TO CHECK THE TWO EXTERNAL LOWER DOORS. HE WAS OBSERVED CHECKING THE DOORS AND THEN STOOD UP IN THE AREA BETWEEN THE FUSELAGE AND ENGINE, FORWARD OF THE WING LEADING EDGE AND BEHIND THE PROPELLER ARC. HE WALKED INTO THE PROPELLER AND WAS THROWN OUTBOARD OF THE ENGINE TOWARD THE WING TIP. NO MARKINGS WERE ON THE AIRPLANE TO INDICATE THE AREA OF THE PROPELLER PLANE OR PROXIMITY OF IT.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE CO-PILOT TO REMAIN CLEAR OF THE ROTATING PROPELLER DUE TO DIVERSION OF ATTENTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA028

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 July 1988 N3063W Air Kentucky Airlines 0 Indianapolis, IN min
4 November 2009 N330AV Ameriflight 0 Show Low, AZ min
Bird strike

Location