Accident Piper PA-20 N1685A, Friday 8 November 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 November 1991
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1685A
MSN: 20-853
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:2334 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stebbins, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Unalakleet, AK (UNK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AS THE UPWIND MAIN LANDING GEAR TOUCHED DOWN, THE UPWIND WING BEGAN TO RISE AND HE WAS UNABLE TO CONTROL IT. HE ATTEMPTED A GO AROUND BUT THE UPWIND WING CONTINUED UPWARD AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND ON THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR, THE DOWNWIND GEAR, AND THE RIGHT WING. THE AIRPLANE WRECKAGE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND SLID ACROSS A FROZEN LAKE. THE WIND WAS A DIRECT CROSSWIND BLOWING AT 10 TO 12 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 15 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR THE WIND DURING LANDING. FACTORS WERE THE CROSSWIND AND THE ATTEMPTED GO AROUND

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA016

Location