Accident Gulfstream American GA-7 Cougar N115DS, Thursday 26 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 January 1989
Time:16:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic GA7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American GA-7 Cougar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N115DS
MSN: GA7-0115
Total airframe hrs:1566 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320-D1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Spartansburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KLNS
Destination airport:KMBS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After receiving a weather briefing from FSS the pilot decided to fly into known icing conditions with an aircraft that was neither certified nor equippedfor flights into icing conditions. The aircraft was at 6100ft when the pilot told ATC that he was picking up ica and needed a higher altitude. He was cleared to 8000ft. According to ATC radar data, the aircraft reached 6500ft, and 12 seconds later it was at 3500ft when radar contact was lost. The aircraft was seen in a high speed dive at full power just prior to impact with the ground. Cause of the accident: The pilots decition to disregard the weather forecast and attempt flying into known icing conditions. After the wings started to ice up, the pilot initiated a climb but could not maintain airspeed and inadvartently stalled the aircraft which entered an uncontrolled high speed decent to the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89FA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27647