Accident Beechcraft B23 N6119N, Tuesday 29 October 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 October 1991
Time:18:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B23
Owner/operator:Edward V Peet
Registration: N6119N
MSN: M-1206
Total airframe hrs:3084 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bombay, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Middlebury, VT (KGBO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKE OFF FROM A PRIVATE GRASS STRIP, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A FENCE POST. THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND IN AN ADJACENT FIELD AND HIT A DITCH. THE INVESTIGATION SHOWED THE PILOT DID NOT USE ALL THE TAKE OFF AREA AVAILABLE.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO USE ALL THE AVAILABLE TAKE OFF AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA023

Location