Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N834J, Saturday 29 May 1976
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 May 1976
Time:19:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: N834J
MSN: TC-882
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Holly Springs, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Birmingham,Al
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
lt eng camshaft gear teeth failed.Fatigue cracking in undersized radii at gear teeth roots.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA76AM090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB