Accident Bushby Mustang II N38BT, Wednesday 24 November 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 November 1993
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bushby Mustang II
Owner/operator:Thompson, William I.s.
Registration: N38BT
MSN: 1234
Total airframe hrs:71 hours
Engine model:FORD V-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Madison, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jackson, MS (KMBO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD DEPARTED THE AIRFIELD FOR A LOCAL FLIGHT. WITNESSES REPORTED THE ENGINE FAILED AND THE AIRPLANE CRASHED NEAR NEWLY CONSTRUCTED BUILDINGS. ATTEMPTS TO ASSIST THE PILOT WERE INITIATED BUT AN EXPLOSION AND FIRE OCCURRED AND THE AIRPLANE WAS DESTROYED BY FIRE. FRIENDS OF THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ENGINE HAD FAILED BEFORE AND THE PILOT HAD INSTALLED AN NEW HEAVY DUTY IGNITION MODULE FOR THE FORD V-6 ENGINE. THE IGNITION MODULE WAS TOO BADLY HEAT DAMAGED TO DETERMINE IF IT HAD FAILED.

Probable Cause: AN ENGINE FAILURE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA027