Accident Piper PA-28R-180 N7503J, Sunday 17 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 September 1989
Time:15:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7503J
MSN: 28R-30867
Total airframe hrs:2103 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-B1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gordon, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lanett, AL (7A3)
Destination airport:Marianna, FL (MAI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A SPEED LIMIT SIGN DURING A FORCED LDG ON A HWY. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY NOSED OVER AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN INVERTED. PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT HAD ADVISED ATC HE WAS EXPERIENCING FUEL PRESSURE PROBLEMS AND HAD A ROUGH RUNNING ENGINE. POST-CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE GASCOLATOR BOWL WAS LOOSE, EVEN THOUGH THE BAIL-WIRE RETAINING NUT WAS SAFETIED IN THE MAXIMUM-TIGHT POSITION. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE BAIL-WIRE DID NOT CONFORM TO THE SHAPE AND DIMENSIONS SPECIFIED BY PIPER AIRCRAFT. IT WAS DETERMINED THAT THE BOWL COULD BE TIGHTENED DOWN ONLY IF THE RETAINING NUT WAS TIGHTENED WITH THE BAIL WIRE IN AN OFF-CENTER POSITION. THE AIRPLANE HAD UNDERGONE AN ANNUAL INSPECTION ABOUT 1 OPERATING HOUR BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE MECHANIC WHO PERFORMED THE INSPECTION REPORTED THAT THE GASCOLATOR WAS REMOVED AND CLEANED DURING THE INSPECTION. CAUSE: THE IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE FUEL GASCOLATOR BOWL BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL LEAKAGE AND A LOSS OF FUEL PRESSURE TO THE ENGINE.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29292