Accident Cessna 177B N29308, Saturday 19 October 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 October 1991
Time:16:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Aerotech Inc
Registration: N29308
MSN: 17700804
Total airframe hrs:1129 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:London, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:London, KY (KLOZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL FIRE PATROL FLIGHT, THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER. IT WAS THE SECOND FLIGHT OF THE DAY AND THE PILOT HAD REFUELED THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE THE FIRST FLIGHT. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS ON THE BOTH POSITION FOR EACH FLIGHT. ABOUT 2 HOURS INTO THE SECOND FLIGHT, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER. THE LEFT TANK INDICATED THREE QUARTERS FULL; THE RIGHT TANK INDICATED EMPTY. HE UNSUCCESSFULLY TRIED TO RESTART THE ENGINE WHICH INCLUDED SWITCHING TO THE LEFT TANK ABOUT 100 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A UTILITY POLE DURING THE FORCED LANDING AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN A GRASS FIELD. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT BY THE FAA REVEALED THE LEFT TANK WAS THREE QUARTERS FULL AND THE RIGHT TANK WAS EMPTY. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS ON THE LEFT TANK.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FROM FUEL STARVATION DUE TO INADEQUATE INFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA002

Location