Accident Piper PA-24-260 N9122P, Saturday 19 October 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 October 1991
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9122P
MSN: 24-4601
Total airframe hrs:3532 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montgomery, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:West Milford, NJ (41N
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING INITIAL CLIMB, THE ENGINE QUIT THEN STARTED AGAIN. THE ENGINE THEN FAILED TOTALLY, AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING. DURING THE DESCENT, THE AIRPLANE HIT TREES. WRECKAGE EXAMINATION SHOWED THE RIGHT FUEL TANK EMPTY, WITH NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL LEAKAGE. THE LEFT MAIN FUEL TANK WAS HALF FULL AND BOTH AUXILIARY TANKS WERE FULL. THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE SWITCH WAS IN THE 'OFF' POSITION, FUEL BOOST PUMP IN THE 'ON' POSITION, AND FUEL STRAINER AND SUMP VOID OF ANY FUEL. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME AND ENGINE REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES. THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND HAD A TOTAL OF 2 FLIGHT HOURS IN THIS TYPE OF AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO CORRECTLY POSITION THE FUEL SELECTOR WHEN THE RIGHT MAIN FUEL TANK WAS EXHAUSTED, RESULTING IN FUEL STARVATION TO THE ENGINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA012

Location