Accident Beechcraft A36 N3735Y, Thursday 17 October 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 October 1991
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3735Y
MSN: E-1767
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3070 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Selma, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE RPM DECREASED, MOMENTARILY. THE PILOT LANDED AND A MECHANIC CHECKED THE ENGINE. NO ANOMALIES WERE FOUND. A POST MAINTENANCE FLIGHT, IN THE LANDING PATTERN, WAS FLOWN TO VERIFY ENGINE OPERATION. ON FINAL APPROACH, THE ENGINE QUIT, AND THE AIRPLANE WAS LANDED IN ROUGH TERRAIN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER 2 CHECK COUNTERWEIGHT BLADE WAS FRACTURED. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION DISCOVERED CORROSION PITTING ON THE INNER DIAMETER OF THE COUNTERWEIGHT PIN BUSHINGS, AS WELL AS EXCESSIVE INNER DIAMETER WEAR. THE COUNTERWEIGHT BLADE FRACTURE EXHIBITED EVIDENCE OF FATIGUE. A LOG BOOK ENTRY INDICATED THAT THE ENGINE HAD BEEN PREVIOUSLY DISASSEMBLED FOR EXAMINATION FOLLOWING A LIGHTNING STRIKE. THERE WAS NO RECORD OF AN ENGINE OVERHAUL. THE SAFETY BOARD BELIEVES THAT THE COUNTERWEIGHT FAILED IN FATIGUE, BECAUSE OF PREVIOUS PITTING DAMAGE TO THE BUSHINGS, FROM AN UNKNOWN SOURCE.

Probable Cause: THE FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE ENGINE CRANKSHAFT COUNTERWEIGHT BLADE, WHICH RESULTED FROM EXCESSIVE WEAR OF THE COUNTERWEIGHT PIN BUSHINGS, DUE TO CORROSION FROM AN UNKNOWN SOURCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA010

Location