Accident Rockwell Aero Commander 690A N81416, Sunday 13 February 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 February 1983
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 690A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N81416
MSN: 11306
Total airframe hrs:3400 hours
Engine model:AIRESEARCH TPE331-5-251K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Winter Haven, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Aruba,N.Antille (MACA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED INTO A DITCH OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY AND BURST INTO FLAMES DURING TAKEOFF. WITNESSES SAID THE ACFT DID NOT SOUND LIKE IT WAS DEVELOPING NORMAL RPM FOR TAKEOFF. ONE MECHANIC SAID THE ENGINES SOUNDED LIKE THEY WERE STILL IN GROUND IDLE POSITION. THE SURVIVING PASSENGER SAID THEY DIDN'T GET ENOUGH SPEED TO TAKEOFF BUT HE DID NOT SUSPECT ANY ENGINE PROBLEMS. ANOTHER GROUND WITNESS SAID IT SOUNDED LIKE THE PROPELLERS WERE IN VERY HIGH OR CRUISE PITCH. AFTER THE ACCIDENT BOTH PROPELLERS WERE AT OR NEAR THE FEATHER POSITION. TOXICOLOGY STUDIES ON THE PILOT SHOWED HIS BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL WAS 0.22%. HE ALSO HAD CIRRHOSIS OF THE LIVER. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42260