Accident Taylorcraft BC12D N5014M, Monday 14 October 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 October 1991
Time:17:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12D
Owner/operator:Matthew Onyon
Registration: N5014M
MSN: 10314
Total airframe hrs:1642 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Townshend, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Keene, NH (KEEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
JUST AFTER TAKEOFF THE PILOT SAID HE MADE A RIGHT TURN AT ABOUT 200 FEET AGL. AS HE LEVELED THE WINGS THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE PITCHED UP AND THE AIRPLANE STALLED. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER AND IMPACTED THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT ALLOWED THE SPEED OF THE AIRPLANE TO GET TOO SLOW, RESULTING IN INADVERTENT STALL AT TOO LOW AN ALTITUDE TO ALLOW RECOVERY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA008