Accident Kaman HH-43B/F N55714, Monday 14 October 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 October 1991
Time:09:02 LT
Type:Kaman HH-43B/F
Owner/operator:Scott Paper Company
Registration: N55714
MSN: 62-4528
Total airframe hrs:5577 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING T-53-L-13B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Vernon, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS BEING REPOSITIONED FROM AN OPERATING BARGE TO THE BASE HELIPAD FOR REFUELING. EN ROUTE THE ENGINE SPEED ROLLED BACK TO FLIGHT IDLE, UNCOMMANDED. AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING WAS MADE IN A SHALLOW LAKE. THE HELICOPTER ROLLED ON ITS SIDE AND DESTROYED THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES. A SUBSEQUENT EXAMIONATION OF THE ENGINE AND ITS ACCESSORIES FAILED TO REVEAL THE REASON FOR THE ROLL BACK.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF A SUITABLE LANDING SITE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA007

Location