Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4488Z, Sunday 13 October 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 October 1991
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Christopher Carroll
Registration: N4488Z
MSN: 18-8843
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Telluride, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montrose, CO (KMTJ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS CIRCLING AT APPROXIMATELY 12,500 FEET MSL AND APPROXIMATELY 400 FEET AGL. DOWNDRAFTS WERE ENCOUNTERED AND THE PILOT COULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. HE ELECTED TO LAND IN A MEADOW. DURING LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER IN THE SOFT TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FLYING THE AIRCRAFT AT A HEIGHT ABOVE GROUND LEVEL WHICH WAS INADEQUATE FOR RECOVERY FROM AN ENCOUNTER WITH DOWN DRAFTS. A FACTOR WAS: DOWN DRAFT ENCOUNTER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN92LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN92LA003

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 May 2023 N4488Z Alaska Tailwheel LLC 0 Fairbanks, AK sub

Location