Accident Bell 47G-3B-1 N5NH, Saturday 12 October 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 October 1991
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-1
Owner/operator:Sutliff Farms
Registration: N5NH
MSN: 3825
Total airframe hrs:5403 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TVO-435-D1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Catawissa, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER HAD FUNCTIONING DUAL CONTROLS INSTALLED. THE PILOT BOARDED THREE PASSENGERS, 2 LARGE ADULTS AND ONE CHILD (TOTALING 520 LBS) FOR A SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT. THE THREE PASSENGERS WERE SEATED IN A DOUBLE SEAT AND HELD BY ONE SEAT BELT. AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED AN UNCONTROLLED RIGHT TURN AND THE RIGHT SKID STRUCK THE GROUND FLIPPING THE HELICOPTER OVER. HE SAID THE CYCLIC WAS JAMMED AGAINST ONE OF THE PASSENGERS LEG. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE WEIGHT AND BALANCE DISCLOSED THE TAKEOFF CENTER OF GRAVITY WAS 1.3 INCHES FORWARD OF THE FORWARD LIMIT.

Probable Cause: PILOT FACTOR IN THAT THE PILOT USED POOR JUDGEMENT AND LOADED MORE PASSENGERS THAN WERE SEATS ON THE HELICOPTER THIS RESULTED IN CONTROL INTERFERENCE AND SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF CONTROL. CONTRIBUTING WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO CHECK THE WEIGHT AND BALANCE FOR THE FLIGHT WHICH RESULTED IN FLIGHT OUTSIDE THE FORWARD LIMITS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA006

Location