Accident Hiller UH-12E N4029D, Friday 11 October 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 October 1991
Time:08:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Glan Herring
Registration: N4029D
MSN: 5098
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palacios, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL HELICOPTER PILOT WAS DEPARTING A TRAILER ON AN AGRICULTURAL APPLICATION FLIGHT. A SKID REMAINED TIED TO THE TRAILER WHEN A TAKEOFF WAS ATTEMPTED. CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER WAS LOST AND IT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN ADJACENT TO THE TRAILER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA007

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 April 1988 N4029D Glenn Bud Herring 0 La Salle, TX sub

Location