Accident Cessna T210L N2142S, Wednesday 5 March 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 March 1997
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Starflight Simmons Aviation
Registration: N2142S
MSN: 21061103
Total airframe hrs:2895 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-H4B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Meridianville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(M82)
Destination airport:Tunica, MS (M97)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a weather briefing, the pilot was given weather advisories for occasional IFR conditions en route, en route turbulence, plus a tornado watch that was just to the east of his location, moving east. Pilot-witnesses observed the airplane taking off on runway 18. The pilot seemed to be in a rush. The male passenger commented to one of the witnesses '...that they had a limo rented for 7:30 [1930].' The witnesses did not observe any action on the part of the pilot that 'would [be] consider[ed] [a] pre flight.' In addition, '...[they] noticed...the wind was blowing hard-maybe 20 gusting 30-35 kts. [knots] from about 310 degrees.' The witnesses observed the airplane start the takeoff roll 'downwind.' The airplane accelerated and the engine sounded 'smooth.' After rolling about 1,000 feet, the airplane began to 'hop as if rotation was attempted too early, it then lifted off immediately, banked at least 45 degrees left-nose high- veered left.' The airplane went 'out of control...in a slight nose high, left turn, close to stall configuration, [and] looked real mushy....' The flight lifted off the ground about 5 feet, the right wing dropped, almost striking the runway, then the left wing dropped. The airplane departed the runway to the left, proceeded over the grass between the runway and the taxiway, struck a runway light, a tree, and burst into flames. The reported winds 12 miles southeast of the crash site, about the time of the accident, were from 300 degrees at 23 knots, with gusts to 30 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper decision to takeoff downwind which resulted in his failure to maintain control of the airplane. The winds were a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97FA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97FA095

Location