Accident Cessna 177A N30515, Tuesday 8 October 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 October 1991
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30515
MSN: 17701298
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Trout Lake, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Prosser, WA (KPRO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT OF THE CESSNA 177A ATTEMPTED A DOWNWIND TAKEOFF AT THE 1750 FOOT GRASS STRIP. JUST AFTER TAKEOFF HE REALIZED THAT HE WAS NEAR A STALL, AND LOWERED THE NOSE TO PICK UP AIRSPEED. WHEN THE NOSE WAS LOWERED, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO SINK, AND ULTIMATELY IMPACTED THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: AN INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND, AND PROPER CLIMB RATE NOT BEING MAINTAINED. FACTORS INCLUDE INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING, THE PILOT'S OVER-CONFIDENCE IN HIS OWN ABILITY AND THE ABILITY OF THE AIRCRAFT, LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE OF OPERATION, AND A TAILWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA015

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 March 1998 N177MT Private 0 Laurel, MT sub

Location