Accident Cessna A185F N1681R, Saturday 5 October 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 October 1991
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Windy's Mag Air, Inc.
Registration: N1681R
MSN: 18502404
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Amber Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Naknek, AK (5NJ)
Destination airport:Amber Bay, AK (NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIR TAXI PILOT STATED THAT WHEN HE WAS ABOUT 200 FEET INTO THE LANDING ROLL ON THE BEACH, THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WING ABRUPTLY LIFTED AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. HE THOUGHT THE APPROXIMATELY 10 KNOT LEFT CROSSWIND HAD BRIEFLY CHANGED TO A TAILWIND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNFAVORABLE WIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA003

Location