Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2513N, Monday 30 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 September 1991
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Suburban Air Service Inc.
Registration: N2513N
MSN: 38-790883
Total airframe hrs:6425 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Laurel, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(W18)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT WAS ON ITS FIRST FLIGHT OF THE DAY. THE PREFLIGHT WAS COMPLETED WHICH INCLUDED DRAINING THE FUEL SUMPS FOR CONTAMINATIONS. THE PRETAKEOFF ENGINE RUNUP WAS SATISFACTORY. THE INSTRUCTOR REPORTED THAT THEY DEPARTED ON RUNWAY 3 AND AS THEY WERE CLIMBING THROUGH 200 FEET MSL, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE UNSUCCESSFULLY TRIED TO RESTART THE ENGINE. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD, ABOUT A HALF MILE NORTH OF THE AIRPORT. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A TREE AND A UTILITY POLE DURING THE APPROACH TO THE FIELD, DAMAGING THE WINGS. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY EVIDENCE OF MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO91FA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO91FA087

Location