Accident Cessna 172N N9403E, Thursday 26 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 September 1991
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9403E
MSN: 17272251
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chiloquin, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grants Pass, OR (3S8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT ENGINE LOST PWR IN CRUISE FLT. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING AND THE ACFT IMPACTED ROUGH TERRAIN DURING LANDING GRD ROLL. INSP OF THE ACFT REVEALED THE IGN POINTS WOULD NOT OPEN AND THE MAG WOULD NOT PRODUCE SPARK. BOTH MAG POINT CAM FOLLOWERS WERE WORN EXCESSIVELY FROM LACK OF LUBRICATION.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER IN FLIGHT DUE TO IMPROPER MAINTENANCE INSPECTIONS. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH TERRAIN AT THE ACCIDENT SITE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA253

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 April 1992 N9403E Private 0 Grants Pass, OR sub

Location