Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N17394, Wednesday 25 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 September 1991
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N17394
MSN: 495
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:6750 hours
Engine model:P&W R985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holitna River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Red Devil, AK (RDV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT JUST AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON THE RIVER, THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT FLOAT HIT A SUBMERGED LOG. THE AIRPLANE THEN CARTWHEELED AND CAME TO REST UPSIDE DOWN IN THE WATER.

Probable Cause: THE AIRPLANE'S FLOAT HIT A SUBMERGED LOG DURING LANDING ON THE RIVER, WHICH RESULTED IN THE PILOT LOSING CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND CRASHING INTO THE WATER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA153

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 August 1994 N17394 Talnon Air Service 3 Port Alsworth, AK w/o

Location