Accident Cessna 206 N5123U, Saturday 21 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 September 1991
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5123U
MSN: 0123
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jamul, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT IT WAS HIS FIFTH JUMP FLIGHT OF THE DAY. HE STATED, THE RUNWAY HAD JUST BEEN WIDENED BY GRADING, WHICH LEFT HALF OF THE RUNWAY SOFT FROM THE GRADING. IT ALSO CREATED A DIRT BERM OF EXCESS MATERIAL TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. ON PREVIOUS TAKEOFFS HE INDICATED THAT THERE WAS A SLIGHT PULL TO THE RIGHT WHICH HE COUNTERED WITH RUDDER. HE ALSO STATED THAT IT HAD BEEN RAINING AND THE GROUND WAS WET. THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND COLLIDED WITH THE DIRT BERM.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SOFT WET RUNWAY CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA409
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA409

Location