Accident Raven RALLEY RX7 N4036Y, Saturday 21 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 September 1991
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven RALLEY RX7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4036Y
MSN: RX7-304
Total airframe hrs:201 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Englewood, CO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN ATTEMPTED LANDING, THE BALLOON TOUCHED DOWN HARD AND THE BASKET TIPPED OVER. A LOAD CABLE INADVERTENTLY TANGLED IN THE HEATER ACTIVATION DEVICE AND LIT THE BURNER WHICH SET THE ENVELOPE AND SURROUNDING GRASS ON FIRE. THE PILOT EXTINGUISHED BOTH FIRES.

Probable Cause: A HARD LANDING AND INADVERTENT DEPLOYMENT OF THE BALLOON HEATER. A FACTOR WAS: INADVERTENT ENTANGLEMENT OF A LOAD CABLE WITH THE HEATER ACTIVATION DEVICE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91LA137

Location