Accident Piper PA-22-160 N8143D, Friday 20 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 September 1991
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8143D
MSN: 22-5634
Total airframe hrs:2368 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stoney River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Red Devil, AK (RDV)
Destination airport:Soldotna, AK (SXQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE UNLICENSED PILOT STATED THAT AFTER MAKING A LOW PASS OVER A REMOTE HUNTING STRIP, HE ADDED POWER TO MAKE A GO-AROUND. THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE PITCHED UP STEEPLY, AND A CROSSWIND CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO TURN AND FLY INTO A CANYON. TO AVOID A STALL, HE REDUCED POWER AND PUSHED THE NOSE DOWN. HE THEN ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT WHICH PUSHED THE AIRPLANE DOWN INTO THE TREES. THE PILOT HAD PURCHASED THE AIRPLANE 2-3 DAYS PREVIOUSLY AND HAD ONLY ABOUT 6 HOURS IN THIS TYPE AIRPLANE. HE REPORTED HAVING A TOTAL OF 500 FLIGHT HOURS, OF WHICH ONLY 5 WERE WITH AN INSTRUCTOR. SEVERAL MODIFICATIONS HAD BEEN PERFORMED ON THE AIRPLANE, TWO OF WHICH WERE NOT APPROVED. THE PILOT SAID HIS LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH SOME OF THE AIRPLANE'S UNUSUAL HANDLING CHARACTERISTICS CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN A PROPER CLIMB. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRPLANE, HIS INADEQUATE TRAINING IN THAT MODEL AIRPLANE, HIS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE, HIS INFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION, HIS OVERCONFIDENCE IN HIS PERSONAL ABILITY, THE UNFAVORABLE WIND, AND THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA150

Location