Accident Robinson R22B N2289K, Friday 20 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 September 1991
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2289K
MSN: 0513
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:1973 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wexford, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT 600 FEET AGL THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A PRACTICE AUTOROTATION. AT 200 FEET AGL THE PILOT SAID THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND 'STOPPED COMPLETELY'. THE PILOT DID NOT INDICATE WHAT HIS ENGINE OR ROTOR INSTRUMENTS WERE INDICATING PRIOR TO THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES CONTACTED TREES AT APPROXIMATELY 25 FEET AGL, AND THE HELICOPTER CAME TO REST ON A 25% UPWARD SLOPE. THE HELICOPTER AND ENGINE WERE REMOVED FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE FAA TEST RAN THE ENGINE FOR 45 MINUTES AND DID NOT FIND ANY DISCREPANCIES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PROCEDURES DURING A PRACTICE AUTOROTATION, AND SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS, AT A LOW ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA241

Location