Accident Piper PA-22 N9741D, Wednesday 18 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 September 1991
Time:15:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Charles Davey
Registration: N9741D
MSN: 22-6654
Total airframe hrs:4982 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Slippery Rock, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Butler, PA (3G9)
Destination airport:Mercer, PA (NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE AT CRUISE ALTITUDE THE PILOT HEARD A BANG AND SAID ABOUT THE UPPER 1/3 OF THE WINDSHEILD HAD BROKEN. THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD AND STRUCK A FARM PLOW THAT WAS OBSTRUCTED FROM VIEW BY TALL GRASS. IT WAS NOT DETERMINED WHETHER THE WINDSHEILD WAS DEFECTIVE OR THEY STRUCK SOMETHING IN FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE ON GROUND COLLISION WITH A FARM VEHICLE DURING LANDING ROLL OUT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA240

Location