Accident Piper PA-24-260 N8888P, Sunday 15 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 September 1991
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8888P
MSN: 24-4262
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tehachapi, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oakland, CA (KOAK)
Destination airport:Redlands, CA (L12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT KNOWING HE DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH FUEL IN THE FUEL TANKS TO REACH HIS DESTINATION. BUT HE WANTED TO RUN THEM DRY TO CHECK THE CALIBRATION ENROUTE FOR AN ANNUAL INSPECTION. BECAUSE OF HIS ALTITUDE, HE OVERFLEW HIS FIRST CHOICE FOR REFUELING, DURING WHICH TIME HIS FUEL QUANTITY INDICATION WAS ERRATIC. AS HE STARTED HIS LETDOWN FOR HIS SECOND CHOICE FOR LANDING HIS ENGINE QUIT. HE ATTEMPTED A LANDING IN A COW PASTURE AND COLLIDED WITH SMALL BERMS.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA395
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA395

Location