Accident Mooney M20F N3492N, Saturday 14 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 September 1991
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3492N
MSN: 68-0073
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kent, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yelm, WA (WA72)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING A LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A PORPOISE AND BEGAN DRIFTING TO THE LEFT. HE TRIED TO RE-ALIGN THE AIRCRAFT WITH THE RUNWAY, THEN INITIATED A GO-AROUND. THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO CLIMB; HOWEVER, IT CONTINUED DRIFTING LEFT, HIT TREES ABOUT 15 FT BELOW THE TOPS AND CRASHED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND PROPER RUNWAY ALIGNMENT DURING THE LANDING AND GO-AROUND (ABORTED LANDING). FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE AND IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN A PORPOISE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA236

Location