Accident Beechcraft A23 N5786V, Saturday 14 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 September 1991
Time:16:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5786V
MSN: MA64
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Elmo, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON THE INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPX 400/500 FT AGL, THE ENGINE QUIT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD DURING WHICH THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED A CORN CROP. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION FAILED TO REVEAL THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ON WHICH THE PILOT HAD TO LAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA287
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA287

Location