Accident Cessna 414A Chancellor N6815Z, Wednesday 15 February 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 February 1984
Time:16:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414A Chancellor
Owner/operator:Wirt Davis III
Registration: N6815Z
MSN: 414A0648
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:411 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-NB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rich Mountain, Ouachita Mountains, near Mena, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Addison Airport, Addison, Texas (ADS/KADS)
Destination airport:Mena Intermountain Municipal Airport, Mena, Arkansas (KMEZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT CLEARED FOR MENA NDB APPROACH AND TO MAINTAIN 5,000 FEET AMSL UNTIL ESTABLISHED ON THE APPROACH. AIRCRAFT DESCENDED TO 4,800 FEET AMSL ON APPROXIMATE GROUND TRACK OF 040 TO 030 DEGREES AFTER NDB PASSAGE. AIRCRAFT THEN TURNED TO A GROUND TRACK OF 116 DEGREES.

AFTER 12 SECONDS THE AIRCRAFT TURNED TO A GROUND TRACK OF 350 DEGREES DURING WHICH THE GROUND SPEED DECREASED TO 93 KNOTS. THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED TO 4.600 FEET AMSL WITH GROUND SPEED INCREASING TO 140 KNOTS.

N6815Z REPORTED 'WE'VE BROKEN BELOW - WILL CANCEL IN JUST A MOMENT.' RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST WITH THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDING TO 3,000 FEET AMSL ON A HEADING OF 304 DEGREES. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND 6 MILES NORTH WEST OF THE AIRPORT AT AN ELEVATION OF 2,000 FEET AMSL. THE OUTBOUND APPROACH HEADING IS 080 DEGREES WITH PROCEDURE TURN HEADING OF 125 DEGREES AND 305 DEGREES.

REPORTED WINDS ALOFT AT 5,000 FEET AMSL, 4,000 FEET AMSL AND 3,000 FEET AMSL WERE 191 DEGREES AT 34 KNOTS, 169 DEGREES AT 30 KNOTS AND 151 DEGREES AT 32 KNOTS RESPECTIVELY.

CAUSE: ON FINAL APPROACH, THE AIRCRAFT TURNED 90 DEGREES WITHOUT NOTICE AND WITHOUT WARNING. THE FINAL INVESTIGATION RESULTED IN PILOT ERROR, BUT THE QUESTION REMAINS WHY THE SUDDEN TURN RESULTING IN THE DOWNED AIRCRAFT? SUBMITTED BY LEIGHTON PETERS, SON OF RALPH L. PETERS THE INSTRUCTOR ABOARD THAT AIRCRAFT WHO WAS KILLED ALONG WITH THE OWNER WIRT DAVIS III

NTSB Findings

Occurrence #1: IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH OBJECT
Phase of Operation: APPROACH - FAF/OUTER MARKER TO THRESHOLD (IFR)

1. (F) COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS - NOT PERFORMED - PILOT IN COMMAND
2. (F) MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE - NOT ATTAINED - PILOT IN COMMAND
3. (C) IFR PROCEDURE - NOT FOLLOWED - PILOT IN COMMAND
4. (F) TERRAIN CONDITION - MOUNTAINOUS/HILLY
5. (F) WEATHER CONDITION - LOW CEILING
6. (F) OBJECT - TREE(S)

Registration N6815Z belatedly cancelled by the FAA on November 13, 2014

Sources:

1. NTSB Accident Number MKC84FA077 at https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20001214X38866&AKey=1&RType=HTML&IType=FA
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6815Z
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-cessna-414-chancellor-mena-2-killed
4. https://uk.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N6815Z
5. http://www.1af.acc.af.mil/Portals/93/documents/afrcc/crash_locator/AFD-100208-030.pdf?ver=2016-02-12-094802-827
6. https://okwreckchasing.org/richmtn.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rich_Mountain_(Arkansas%E2%80%93Oklahoma)
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Addison_Airport#Accidents_and_incidents
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mena_Intermountain_Municipal_Airport