Accident Piper PA-38-112 N11BA, Saturday 7 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 September 1991
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Bakers Flying Service
Registration: N11BA
MSN: 38-78A0317
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kansas City, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT HAD BEEN PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDING. A 30 DEGREE, LEFT CROSSWIND OF 5 TO 10 KNOTS EXISTED. WHILE ESTABLISHING A LANDING TOUCHDOWN ATTITUDE, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO YAW LEFT AND BALLOON AT THE SAME TIME. HE STATED HE ADDED POWER AND LEFT AILERON/RUDDER AT THE SAME TIME. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND DEPARTED THE RUNWAY'S LEFT SIDE, STRIKING THE EDGES OF ANOTHER TAXIWAY AND RUNWAY AS WELL AS TAXIWAY AND RUNWAY LIGHTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF THE LANDING FLARE AND NOT MAINTAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING A LANDING TOUCHDOWN AND ROLL. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPEREINCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA289
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA289

Location