Accident Piper PA-22-108 N5898Z, Monday 2 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 September 1991
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5898Z
MSN: 22-9763
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pulaski, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mackinac Is, MI (Y84)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS LANDING IN A CROSSWIND. DURING THE LANDING FLARE, A WIND GUST LIFTED THE LEFT WING. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED RECOVERY, BUT THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD AND WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED, AND THE PLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. THE GUSTY CROSSWIND WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA284
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA284

Location