Accident Fighter Escort Wings TP-51 Mustang C-FAFH, Monday 4 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 March 2024
Time:18:30 EST
Type:Silhouette image of generic FE51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fighter Escort Wings TP-51 Mustang
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FAFH
MSN: 051
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2 nm east of Edenvale Aerodrome (CNV8), ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CNV8
Destination airport:CNV8
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An amateur built Fighter Escort Wings TP-51 Mustang experienced an engine fire and conducted a forced landing in a field 2 nm east of Edenvale Aerodrome (CNV8), ON. The pilot elected to land without flaps and with the landing gear retracted to prevent over-turning while the aircraft was on fire during the landing. The pilot landed into wind and the aircraft slid 78 yards on its belly coming to rest upright, with the fire still burning under the cowling. The pilot shut the fuel off and evacuated immediately. He was uninjured. The pilot extinguished fire with a portable fire extinguisher.
The emergency locator transmitter did not activate but the aircraft was severely damaged due to fire and the gear up landing. Post occurrence examination determined that an exhaust valve in the left bank of the GMC LS1 V8 engine stuck in the open position. The heat led to melting through the aluminum head and then the rocker box, igniting the wiring and controls above. The melt hole is about the size of a human fist. The aircraft has been determined to be a write-off and has been salvaged from the accident location.

Sources:

TSB A24O0023
https://www.facebook.com/share/p/xxYFdxmNJxL66edz/?mibextid=WC7FNe
https://globalnews.ca/news/10335808/pilot-escapes-uninjured-after-plane-crash-in-farmers-field/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 August 2002 C-FAFH Private 0 Muskoka (YQA / CYQA), Ontario sub
20 August 2017 C-FAFH Private 0 Muskoka Airport, Ontario min