Accident Murphy SR3500 Moose C-FSEZ, Sunday 18 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 February 2024
Time:11:38 PST
Type:Murphy SR3500 Moose
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FSEZ
MSN: 226
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Delta Heritage Air Park (CAK3), BC -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Delta Heritage Air Park (CAK3), BC
Destination airport:Delta Heritage Air Park (CAK3), BC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered, amateur built, Murphy Moose was taxiing to depart Delta Heritage Air Park (CAK3), BC, on a local visual flight rules flight with the pilot and 1 passenger on board. During the taxi on the grass maneuver area, the aircraft nosed over with the left wing striking the turf and came to rest inverted. There were no injuries to either occupant. The aircraft sustained substantial damage including the left wing tip, right wing strut, empennage, and propeller. The aircraft will be inspected to determine the extent of the damage.

Sources:

TSB A24P0021