Accident Monnett Sonerai II LT N9QC, Saturday 31 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 August 1991
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SRAI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Sonerai II LT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9QC
MSN: 816
Engine model:VOLKSWAGEN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morganton, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING HIGH-SPEED TAXI TESTS ON THE RUNWAY. THERE WAS NO INTENT FOR FLIGHT. THE EXPERIMENTAL AIRPLANE WAS NEWLY BUILT, AND HAD NEVER BEEN FLOWN. THE PILOT HAD NO EXPERIENCE IN THIS MODEL. WHILE TAXIING DOWN THE RUNWAY WITH THE ENGINE RPM SET AT 2,600, THE LEFT WING BECAME AIRBORNE. THE PILOT TRIED TO RIGHT THE AIRPLANE, HOWEVER IT DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT AND OFF OF THE RUNWAY SURFACE. THE AIRPLANE THEN BECAME AIRBORNE, AND THE PILOT ADDED FULL THROTTLE. THE AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT CLIMB, AND THE ENGINE RPM WOULD NOT INCREASE, SO THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND IN AN ADJACENT FIELD. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN DURING THE FORCED LANDING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE ON THE RUNWAY, AND THE INADVERTENT ROTATION OF THE AIRPLANE, RESULTING IN AN UNPLANNED FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA165

Location