Accident Cessna 185-F N1296F, Thursday 29 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 August 1991
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185-F
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1296F
MSN: 18502816
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2509 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cordova, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ROLLOUT ON LANDING, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND GROUND LOOPED TO THE RIGHT. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST APPROXIMATELY MID WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY FACING 90 DEGREES OF THE CENTERLINE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA137

Location