Accident Cessna 177 N29341, Thursday 29 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 August 1991
Time:07:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Cardinal Flyer, Tyler, Inc.
Registration: N29341
MSN: 17700824
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tyler, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF ROLL, THE PILOT ROTATED AT 60 MPH UTILIZING 10 DEGREES OF FLAPS. THIS SPEED IS THE STALL SPEED OF THE AIRCRAFT IN THAT CONFIGURATION AT MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT CLIMBED TO APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET, NOSED OVER, AND DOVE INTO THE GROUND, AS OBSERVED BY TOWER CONTROLLERS. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE CLIMBED TO ABOUT 100 FEET WHERE HE 'FELT' A LOSS OF POWER AND ELECTED TO LAND ON REMAINING RUNWAY. THE MANUFACTURER REPORTED THAT WHEN OPERATING AT SUCH SLOW SPEED, THE PROPELLER WILL LOAD RESULTING IN LOWER RPM.

Probable Cause: AN INADVERTENT STALL DURING INITIAL CLIMB. A FACTOR WAS: IMPROPER ROTATION SPEED FOR TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91LA120

Location