Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N928X, Wednesday 28 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 August 1991
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Ned Walker
Registration: N928X
MSN: 440
Total airframe hrs:5513 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Smyer, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF WITH A CROSSWIND THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED ONTO THE SOFT RUNWAY SHOULDER. THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE BUT STRUCK HIGH VEGETATION. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: DIRECTIONAL CONTROL NOT MAINTAINED. FACTORS WERE: CROSSWIND, SOFT GROUND, AND HIGH VEGETATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91LA119

Location