Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N2409K, Sunday 1 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 July 1990
Time:17:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Bolivar Aircraft Sales
Registration: N2409K
MSN: 38-79A0620
Total airframe hrs:7138 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Florence, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Huntsville, AL (HSV)
Destination airport:Bolivar, TN (M08)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOTS OF TWO SIMILAR PA-38-112 AIRPLANES WERE FILED FOR SEPARATE VFR CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHTS. AFTER AN INTERMEDIATE STOPOVER AT AN AIRPORT AWAY FROM HOME BASE, THE TWO AIRPLANES JOINED UP AND BEGAN FLYING IN FORMATION. ACCORDING TO A WITNESS, THE TRAILING AIRPLANE (N2409K) COLLIDED WITH THE LEADING AIRPLANE (N2437K) FROM THE REAR WHILE MANEUVERING. IMPACT, PAINT AND RUBBER TRANSFER MARKS INDICATED THAT N2409K COLLIDED WITH N2437K FROM THE REAR, RIGHT SIDE. THE FLIGHT SCHOOL FROM WHICH THE PILOTS WERE ENROLLED EXPRESSLY PROHIBITED FORMATION FLYING OF ANY TYPE. THE PIC'S OF EACH AIRPLANE HAD LOGGED ABOUT 118 HOURS EACH PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, AND HAD RECEIVED THEIR PILOT CERTIFICATES THE MONTH PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOTS AND PILOT RATED PASSENGERS WERE ALL SPANISH CITIZENS. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND OF N2409K TO MAINTAIN SAFE SEPARATION FROM N2437K DURING UNAUTHORIZED FORMATION MANEUVERING. OVERCONFIDENCE IN PERSONAL ABILITY AND THE EXECUTIVE OF UNAUTHORIZED FORMATION FLIGHT ON THE PART OF BOTH PILOTS-IN-COMMAND WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT. THE LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE OF BOTH PILOTS-IN-COMMAND WAS ALSO A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X23591