Accident Mooney M20F N3827N, Saturday 24 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 August 1991
Time:01:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3827N
MSN: 688121
Engine model:LYCOMING IO360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meadville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manassas, VA (KHEF)
Destination airport:Alpina, MI (KAPN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS CRUISING AT NIGHT AT 8000 FEET. THE PILOT SAID '[THERE WAS A] SUDDEN VIOLENT VIBRATION...[I] CHANGED MIXTURE, GAS TANKS, ADJUSTED PROP SETTING...NO CHANGES. PULLED POWER BACK TO REDUCE VIBRATION.' THE PILOT WAS VECTORED TOWARDS THE NEAREST AIRPORT. HE WAS ABLE TO LOCATE THE RUNWAY, BUT BECAUSE OF FOG AND LACK OF ADEQUATE VISIBILITY, HE WAS UNABLE TO DISSIPATE THE EXCESS ALTITUDE AND OVERSHOT THE RUNWAY. THE EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE NUMBER 2 CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE FAILED BECAUSE OF FATIGUE.

Probable Cause: ENGINE FAILURE RESULTING FROM THE FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE NUMBER 2 CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE AND THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING AT NIGHT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE RESTRICTED VISIBILITY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA219

Location