Accident Beechcraft A23-24 N3673Q, Wednesday 21 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 August 1991
Time:14:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23-24
Owner/operator:Horizon Aviation
Registration: N3673Q
MSN: MA-264
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A2B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tomball, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tomball, TX (KDWH)
Destination airport:Conroe, TX (KCXO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CFI AND HIS RATED STUDENT WERE DEPARTING THEIR HOME BASE ON A LOCAL INSTRUMENT TRAINING AND AIRCRAFT FAMILIARIZATION FLIGHT. AFTER LEVELING AT 1500 FEET, THE ENGINE SUDDENLY, AND WITHOUT WARNING, LOST POWER. THE CFI TOOK OVER THE CONTROLS AND PERFORMED THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURES FOR AN ENGINE RESTART, WHILE SEARCHING FOR A SUITABLE FIELD FOR A FORCED LANDING. THE AIRPLANE FLEW UNDER POWER LINES, TOUCHED DOWN ON A BUSY HIGHWAY, WENT THROUGH A BARBED WIRE FENCE, COLLIDED WITH A DITCH, AND CAME TO REST IN AN OPEN PASTURE. ON SITE INVESTIGATION AND A LIMITED TEARDOWN INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE CONFIRMED THAT THE LOSS OF POWER WAS NOT DUE TO INTERNAL FAILURE OF THE ENGINE. THE NATURE OR CAUSE OF THE POWER LOSS COULD NOT BE DETERMINED OR DUPLICATED.

Probable Cause: THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN AT THE PILOT'S DISPOSAL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA151

Location