Accident Bell 47G N4062G, Tuesday 20 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 August 1991
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G
Owner/operator:Shafter Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N4062G
MSN: 7628
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kettleman City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE HELICOPTER EXPERIENCED A HARD LANDING AFTER THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION AFTER 1 HOUR OF FLIGHT. THE PILOT DETERMINED HIS FUEL QUANTITY WAS SUFFICIENT FOR 1 HOUR AND 20 MINUTES OF OPERATION BUT DID NOT KNOW THE QUANTITY OF FUEL ON BOARD AT LAST TAKEOFF. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: A NON-MECHANICAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION BY THE PILOT'S IMPROPER CALCULATION OF THE FUEL SUPPLY AND SUBSEQUENT HARD LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA363
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA363

Location