Serious incident British Aerospace Jetstream 31 N3155, Saturday 17 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 August 1991
Time:07:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace Jetstream 31
Owner/operator:Pan Express
Registration: N3155
MSN: 902
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Fort Myers, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sarasota, FL (KSRQ)
Destination airport:Miami, FL (KMIA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CLIMBING THROUGH 11,000 FT MSL THE CAPTAIN LOST CONSCIOUSNESS AND THE FIRST OFFICER TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND EXECUTED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING TO AN AIRPORT SHORT OF THE DESTINATION. DURING THE DESCENT THE FIRST OFFICER ADMINISTERED OXYGEN TO THE CAPTAIN AND HE RECOVERED. MEDICAL EXAMINATIONS AND TESTS REVEALED THAT THE CAPTAIN DID NOT HAVE SYSTEMIC MEDICAL PROBLEMS AND THE FLIGHT SURGEON STATED THE LOSS OF CONSCIOUSNESS WAS MOST LIKELY DUE TO A SYNCOPAL PLEURAL EVENT.

Probable Cause: THE PHYSIOLOGICAL INCAPACITATION OF THE CAPTAIN AND HIS LOSS OF CONSCIOUSNESS DUE TO A SYNCOPAL PLEURAL EVENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91IA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91IA199

Location