Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8577H, Friday 16 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 August 1991
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Robinson Bros Flying Service
Registration: N8577H
MSN: 1416
Total airframe hrs:5238 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Allport, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE AERIAL APPLICATION PILOT APPROACHED THE FIELD FOR HIS FIRST PASS THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO SETTLE. UPON REALIZING HE WAS GOING TO SETTLE BELOW THE TREE LINE HE ADDED FULL POWER. THERE WAS NO RESPONSE FROM THE ENGINE, AND THE PILOT LANDED IN A BEAN FIELD. NO CAUSE FOR THE LOSS OF POWER WAS FOUND AT ENGINE EXAMINATION.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASON. A FACTOR WAS THE TERRAIN ON WHICH THE PILOT MADE THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91DPG19
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91DPG19

Location