Accident Cessna 421B N80RS, Friday 16 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 August 1991
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B
Owner/operator:Ralph Lowry Aircraft, Inc.
Registration: N80RS
MSN: 421B-0895
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GTSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pagosa Springs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wichita, KS (1CT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF ROLL, THE NOSE COMPARTMENT CARGO DOOR CAME OPEN AND THE PILOT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. THE AIRCRAFT EXITED THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. A FACTOR WAS: FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO PROPERLY LATCH THE CARGO DOOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91LA136

Location