Accident Beechcraft 36 N25496, Thursday 15 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 August 1991
Time:01:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 36
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N25496
MSN: 18267233
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Davenport, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Knoxville, IA (KOXV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE PILOT OF THE OTHER AIRPLANE'S (N97867) INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT AND POOR INFLIGHT/DECISION MAKING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA263

Location