Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6262P, Wednesday 14 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 August 1991
Time:11:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6262P
MSN: 241370
Total airframe hrs:2706 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waxhaw, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacksonville, FL (CRG
Destination airport:Hickory, NC (KHKY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT WAS INFORMED THAT THE WEATHER AT HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT WAS IFR, HOWEVER HE ELECTED TO COMMENCE THE FLIGHT UNDER A VFR FLIGHT PLAN. WHILE FLYING BETWEEN CLOUD LAYERS EN ROUTE, THE WEATHER DETERIORATED, AND HE ENTERED IMC. WHILE BEING VECTORED TOWARD BETTER WEATHER CONDITIONS, HE BECAME DISORIENTED, AND ENTERED A HIGH SPEED DIVE. DURING THE RECOVERY FROM THE DIVE, APPROXIMATELY 50 PERCENT OF THE STABILATOR SEPARATED FROM THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO FLY THE AIRPLANE TO A NEARBY PRIVATE AIRPORT. HE LANDED THE AIRPLANE HARD ON THE GRASS ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY. AN INSPECTION OF THE STABILATOR SURFACES REVEALED A POSITIVE 'G' OVERLOAD FAILURE; THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF METAL FATIGUE.

Probable Cause: THE SPATIAL DISORIENTATION EXPERIENCED BY THE PILOT IN IMC, HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL, AND THE EXCEEDING OF THE DESIGN STRESS LIMITS OF THE AIRCRAFT. FACTOR(S) IN THIS ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING, THE VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC, HIS POOR JUDGEMENT, HIS OVERCONFIDENCE IN HIS PERSONAL ABILITY, AND HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN INSTRUMENT FLYING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA158

Location