Accident Robinson R22B N4037A, Tuesday 13 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 August 1991
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22B
Owner/operator:Arizona Wing & Rotor, Inc.
Registration: N4037A
MSN: 1561
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING MANEUVERS IN A LOCAL PRACTICE AREA. HE SAID THAT WHILE PERFORMING SOME TURNS, HE LOST HIS ORIENTATION, BECAME 'DIZZY,' AND THE HELICOPTER HIT THE GROUND HARD, THEN ROLLED OVER. THE HELICOPTER WAS EXAMINED AND NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS IDENTIFIED.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER AND STOP A DESCENT, WHILE MANEUVERING. THE PILOT'S DISORIENTATION WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA357
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA357

Location